Search

Ninja Arashi 2

Black PantherAdventureVerified

Ninja Arashi 2 icon
3.76K Reviews
4.6
Downloads
10,000,000+
Price
Free
Advertisements

Screenshots

Ninja Arashi 2 feature graphic
Ninja Arashi 2 screenshot
Ninja Arashi 2 screenshot
Ninja Arashi 2 screenshot
Ninja Arashi 2 screenshot
Ninja Arashi 2 screenshot
Ninja Arashi 2 screenshot
Ninja Arashi 2 screenshot
Ninja Arashi 2 screenshot
Advertisements

Analysis by Appwesome

My first impression of Ninja Arashi 2 was that it knows exactly what kind of adventure it wants to be: a dark, brisk platform game built around one urgent rescue. Arashi is drawn back into danger when his son is kidnapped, and that personal goal gives the journey a clearer emotional thread than a string of unrelated fights. I found it easy to understand why this action-adventure has reached a broad audience, but its appeal is more specific than “ninjas are cool”: it suits players who enjoy careful movement as much as quick attacks.

That focus also shapes how I’d recommend it. If I had a few spare minutes and wanted a game that asked for attention without requiring a long session of story setup, this would be a reasonable choice. The hazards make casual, distracted play less comfortable, though. A missed jump or a mistimed response can break the flow, so I’d save the trickier sections for a moment when I could concentrate rather than play while juggling messages or interruptions.

Unleashing the Ninja Within

Firstly, the game picks up where the first installment left off. You're Arashi, a retired ninja who finds himself in a sticky situation once more. This time, your son has been kidnapped by the demonic Dosu, and you’re on a mission to save him. Right off the bat, the storyline pulls you in with its blend of mystique and urgency.

Graphics and Sound

Visually, Ninja Arashi 2 is a treat. The game sports a stunning, shadowy art style that perfectly captures the dark, intense vibe of Arashi’s journey. The environments are beautifully crafted, with each level bringing something new to the table. From dense forests to eerie dungeons, there's no shortage of eye candy here.

The visual mood is more than decoration: strong silhouettes and moody surroundings help make danger feel close, which suits a game where reading a space matters. I like that the setting gives the rescue story a consistent tone rather than making every stage feel like a disconnected arena. The trade-off is that a dark look can make visual clarity especially important during a tense sequence. When I’m learning a new stretch, I’d rather slow down and read the scene than rush simply because the art is attractive.

Advertisements

And let’s not forget the sound design! The soundtrack is atmospheric, with traditional Japanese instruments adding to the immersive experience. It’s the kind of music that makes you feel like a ninja prowling through the night.

Gameplay Mechanics

If you’ve played the first game, you’ll feel right at home with the controls. They are intuitive, responsive, and make executing those slick ninja moves a breeze. You get to double-jump, throw shurikens, and use a katana to slice through enemies. It’s all very satisfying.

Other Stories to Read

All articles

The game cleverly mixes platforming and combat. You’ll find yourself jumping over spikes, dodging traps, and engaging in swift battles. The difficulty ramps up nicely, ensuring that you’re constantly challenged but never overwhelmed. I especially love how each level introduces new elements, keeping things fresh and engaging.

In practice, I’d treat each unfamiliar stretch as a small timing puzzle, not a race. Look ahead before committing to a jump, and avoid throwing attacks just because an enemy is on screen; positioning and the nearby hazards can matter as much as landing a hit. That little change in approach makes the action feel more deliberate and can help prevent a frustrating chain of rushed mistakes. If you prefer games that let you charge forward with little need to observe, this measured rhythm may feel restrictive rather than exciting.

Compared with many mobile action games that lean on automatic combat or very short bursts of tapping, this one asks for more direct attention to platforming and timing. That is a strength if you want your hands involved in each encounter, but it also makes the game less suitable for playing one-handed or in a noisy, stop-start setting. I’d choose a simpler casual platformer for that kind of moment; I’d choose Arashi when I’m ready to focus on a demanding run.

Advertisements

Character Development and Upgrades

One of the standout features is the upgrade system. As you progress, you earn coins and points which can be used to enhance Arashi’s abilities. Whether you want to increase your health, improve your stealth skills, or upgrade your weapons, there’s plenty of customization available.

For a more useful upgrade routine, I’d pay attention to the kind of obstacle that is actually slowing me down before spending resources. If a section is going wrong because I keep taking damage, durability may be more valuable than a damage-focused choice; if enemies are the main problem, a different emphasis may make more sense. I’d also avoid spreading improvements everywhere simply because several options are available. A focused build gives a clearer sense of what is helping, while changing priorities later can suit a new challenge.

The game also introduces some new mechanics like the ability to summon a shadow clone. This adds a strategic layer to the gameplay, allowing for creative solutions to some of the trickier sections.

That extra tool is most interesting when I treat it as a situational option rather than a button to use automatically. Before relying on it, I’d consider what the obstacle is asking me to solve and whether the clone can make that particular moment safer or more manageable. This kind of choice gives the action a little more thought without turning it into a complicated tactics game. Players who want a deep character-building system with many layers may still find the upgrade choices fairly straightforward.

Challenges and Replay Value

Ninja Arashi 2 isn’t just about getting from point A to point B. Each level presents its own set of challenges and hidden secrets. If you’re a completionist, you’ll have a blast trying to uncover everything the game has to offer.

Advertisements

There are also various objectives and achievements to strive for, adding to the replay value. Trust me, you’ll find yourself coming back to perfect your runs and uncover every secret chest and hidden path.

That makes replaying useful for more than chasing a perfect result. If I missed something while concentrating on a difficult passage, returning with a better feel for the hazards gives me room to explore instead of merely survive. I’d recommend that approach to anyone who finds a first attempt tense: learn the route, then revisit it with the goal of noticing what was easy to overlook. Completion-focused play will naturally take more patience, so players who only want a straightforward, one-and-done story may not get as much from the hidden-objective side.

Availability and Who It Suits

Black Panther develops this free adventure game, which is rated Teen. Its average rating is 4.6 from around 383,000 ratings, and it has passed 10 million installs. The current version is 1.9.6, with Android 8.0 as the minimum operating-system requirement. Optional in-app purchases range from $0.99 to $9.99 per item, so the free entry point is useful, but anyone who prefers to avoid optional spending should keep that in mind.

A practical everyday use is a short break at home when I can give the screen my attention: I can make progress through a stage, then put the game aside when I reach a natural stopping point. I wouldn’t choose it for a commute where I’m likely to be interrupted just as a sequence gets demanding. It is also a better match for someone who enjoys retrying a tricky stretch than for a player who finds repetition irritating. The Teen rating is worth considering for families choosing a game, while the action-focused premise will be most appealing to players comfortable with a darker adventure mood.

If you’re deciding whether to install it, I’d start with what you want from a mobile game. This is a strong fit if you like side-scrolling action, deliberate jumps, enemy encounters, and a reason to revisit levels. It is less convincing as a background game, a gentle platformer for very young children, or a relaxed story experience where combat rarely interrupts the narrative. The free download makes it easy to try, but the optional purchases mean it’s sensible to check spending controls if a child will be playing.

Final Thoughts

Overall, Ninja Arashi 2 is a fantastic follow-up to its predecessor. It takes everything that was great about the first game and amps it up to eleven. The combination of engaging gameplay, beautiful visuals, and an intriguing story makes it a must-play for any action-platformer fan.

So, if you’re ready to don your ninja garb and embark on an epic quest, I highly recommend giving Ninja Arashi 2 a try. It’s available on both Android and iOS, and it’s the perfect game to scratch that ninja-action itch.

My strongest recommendation is for players who like atmosphere with a purpose: the shadowy setting, urgent rescue premise, and measured platforming all support the same tense mood. It feels most rewarding when I’m willing to observe, adjust, and try again instead of treating every level as a sprint. If that sounds satisfying, this is an easy adventure to consider. If you mainly want effortless tapping, a bright casual tone, or a game that never asks for repeated attempts, I’d look elsewhere.

Highlights

  • Engaging storyline with immersive gameplay.
  • Stunning graphics and smooth animations.
  • Challenging levels that test skills.
  • Simple controls for easy navigation.
  • Offline play available for convenience.

Limitations

  • Frequent ads can disrupt gameplay.
  • Limited character customization options.
  • In-app purchases can be pricey.
  • Occasional lag on older devices.
  • Repetitive background music.

Frequently Asked Questions

01

What is the gameplay like in Ninja Arashi 2?

Ninja Arashi 2 is an action-packed platformer where you play as Arashi, a skilled ninja. The game combines stealth, agility, and combat to overcome enemies and obstacles. With beautifully crafted levels and engaging mechanics, players must use strategic thinking and quick reflexes to complete challenges. It’s a perfect blend of action and adventure.

02

Is Ninja Arashi 2 free to play, or are there in-app purchases?

Ninja Arashi 2 is free to download and play, offering hours of gameplay without any cost. However, it does include optional in-app purchases for those who wish to enhance their experience further. Players can buy items or upgrades, but these purchases are not necessary to enjoy the full game.

03

What are the system requirements for Ninja Arashi 2?

For Android users, Ninja Arashi 2 requires Android version 4.1 and up, while iOS users need iOS version 9.0 or later. The game is optimized for both phones and tablets, but ensure you have sufficient storage space and a stable connection to download and play without issues.

04

How challenging is Ninja Arashi 2 for new players?

Ninja Arashi 2 is designed to be challenging yet accessible. While new players might find some levels difficult, the game provides a gradual learning curve with tutorials and tips. The difficulty increases progressively, ensuring players are well-prepared for tougher levels as they advance, making it suitable for both beginners and experienced gamers.

05

Does Ninja Arashi 2 require an internet connection to play?

No, Ninja Arashi 2 can be played offline, making it perfect for gaming on the go. However, having an internet connection is beneficial for downloading updates or accessing certain features, such as leaderboard rankings. Players can enjoy the full experience without needing to be connected to the internet constantly.

Ninja Arashi 2 in other languages

Advertisements
Ninja Arashi 2 icon

Ninja Arashi 2

Adventure

Other Picks Like Ninja Arashi 2

View all games

Roblox

Roblox Corporation

4.2Adventure